Trains from Shanghai to Haikou Hainan Island

Now, you could travel from Shanghai to Haikou Hainan Island by train or back to Shanghai by train from Haikou Hainan Island within 36 hours (2 nights and 1 day). Train from Haikou Hainan Island to Shanghai lasts for 33 hours and 55 minutes.

There is no train directly from Shanghai to Sanya or Sanya to Shanghai, but you can take the express train from Haikou Train Station to Sanya after you arrive at Haikou, or from Sanya Train Station to Haikou Station, then change to the train K512.
Haikou — Shanghai Train (Shanghai Southern Train Station) Cost/person: hard seat CNY325.5+15%, hard sleeper CNY575.5+15%, soft sleeper CNY973.5+15%

Train No.
Departure city/time
Arrival city/time
K511 Shanghai South Station/19:21
Haikou/06:30
K512
Haikou/23:00
Shanghai South Station/08:55

Train from Haikou Hainan Island to Shanghai last 33 hours daily

Train number:K512 from Haikou to Shanghai South Train Station

Station name

Departure Time

Haikou Hainan Island 海口

23:00

Xuwen  Guangdong Province 徐闻

02:39

Zhanjiang West Guangdong Province 湛江西

04:13

Maoming  Guangdong Province 茂名

05:42

Yangchang Guangzhou Province 阳春

07:05

Zhaoqing Guangdong Province 肇庆

08:47

Foshan Guangdong Province 佛山

10:08

Guangzhou Guangdong Province 广州

10:55

Shaoguan West Guangdong Province 韶关东

13:20

Chenzhou Hunan Province 郴州

15:10

Hengyang Hunan Province 衡阳

17:25

Zhuzhou Hunan Province 株洲

19:15

Yichun jiangxi Province 宜春 20:50
Xinyu Jiangxi Province 新余

21:28

Yingtan Jiangxi Province 鹰潭

00:08

Shangrao Jiangxi Province 上饶

01:33

Yiwu Zhejiang Province 义乌

04:44

Zhuji Zhejiang Province 诸暨

05:15

Hangzhou East Zhejinag Province 杭州东

06:27

Haining Zhejiang Province 海宁

07:08

Jiaxing Shanghai 嘉兴

07:33

Jiashan Shanghai 嘉善 07:51
Shanghai South Station 上海南

arrival at 08:55

Train from Shanghai South Train Station to Sanya & Haikou Hainan Island

Train number:K511 from Shanghai South Train Station to Sanya

station name

Departure Time

Shanghai South Train Station 上海南

19:21

Songjiang Shanghai 松江

19:42

Jiaxing Shanghai 嘉兴

20:17

Haining Zhejiang Province 海宁

20:42

Hangzhou East Zhejing Province 杭州 东

21:32

Yiwu Zhejiang Province 义乌

23:02

Quzhou Zhejing Province 衢州

01:32

Shangrao Jiangxi Province 上饶

03:06

Yingtan jiangxi Province 鹰潭

04:27

Xinyu jiangxi Province 新余

06:52
Yinchun Jiangxi Provicnce 宜春 07:36

Pingxiang jiangxi Province 萍乡

08:25

Zhuzhou Hunan Province 株洲

09:32

Hengyang Hunan Province 衡阳

11:14

Chenzhou Hunan Province 郴州

12:58

 Shaoguan East Guangdong Province 韶关东

14:43

Guangzhou Guangdong Province 广州

17:36

Foshan Guangdong Province 佛山

18:08

Zhaoqing Guangdong Province 肇庆

19:23

Yangchun Guangdong Province 阳春

21:32

Maoming  Guangdong Province 茂名

23:31

Zhanjiang West Guangdong Province 湛江西

01:03

Haikou  Hainan Island 海口

arrival at 06:30

For your information, it is very hard to book even a hard seat during Public Holiday. All train tickets are available for sale 30 days in advance. So don’t rely on the train tickets during the public holiday or peak season when schools start or finish as most university students travel by train. There are more than 10 flights daily Shanghai-Sanya or Haikou-Shanghai. Prices range from CNY700/person-CNY2100/person.