Trains from Changsha Hunan to Haikou Hainan Island

It is possible to travel by train from Changsha Hunan Province China to Sanya & Haikou Hainan Island by train.

Sanya-Changsha Train Tickets Prices: hard seat CNY295+15%, hard sleeper CNY513+15%, Soft Sleeper CNY858+15%,Superior Soft Sleeper CNY1451+15%.
Haikou-Changsha Train Tickets Prices: hard seat CNY224.5+15%, hard sleeper CNY406.5+15%, soft sleeper CNY691.5+15%,Superior Soft Sleeper CNY1200.5+15%.

There are 3 trains daily Changsha — Haikou/Sanya within 20 hours:

Train No.

Departure city/time

Arrival city/time

Arrival City/Time
K457

Changsha/20:56

Haikou/20:40

K458

Haikou/13:08

Changsha/11:19

Z201
Changsha/08:07
Haikou/04:32

Sanya/08:55

Z202
Sanya/17:08
Haikou/21:30
Changsha/16:24
K1167
Changsha/10:32
Haikou/08:00
K1168
Haikou/18:48
Changsha/16:40

Train from Haikou Hainan Island to Changsha last 18 hours 54 minutes daily

Train number:Z201 from Haikou to Changsha Train Station

Station name

Departure Time

Haikou Hainan Island 海口

21:30

Zhanjiang East Guangdong Province 湛江西

02:26

Maoming Guangzhou Province 茂名 03:47

Zhaoqing Guangdong Province 肇庆

06:40
Foshan Guangdong Province 佛山 08:05
Guangzhou Guangdong Province 广州 08:50
Shaoguan East Guangdong Province 韶关东 11:12
Chenzhou Hunan Province 郴洲 12:50
Changsha Hunan Province 长沙 16:30

Train from Changsha Train Station to  Haikou Hainan Island

Train number:Z202 from Changsha Train Station to Haikou

Station name

Departure Time

Changsha Hunan Province 长沙 08:07
Chenzhou Hunan Province 郴州 11:40
Shaoguan East Guangdong Province 韶关东 13:21
Guangzhou Guangdong Province 广州 16:02
Foshan Guangdong Province 佛山 16:30
Zhaoqing Guangdong Province 肇庆 17:39
Maoming Guangdong Province 茂名 20:31
Zhanjiang West Guangdong Province 湛江西 21:55
Xunwen Guangdong Province 徐闻 00:15
Haikou Hainan Island 海口 04:54

For your information, it is very hard to book even a hard seat during Public Holiday. All train tickets are available for sale 30-50 days in advance. So don’t rely on the train tickets during the public holiday or peak season when schools start or finish as most university students travel by train. There are flights daily Changsha-Sanya or Haikou-Changsha. Prices range from CNY600/person-CNY1380/person.